Data Protection

Your Cookie-Settings

Cookie-Settings

 

Your Cookie-Consent-History

DateVersionConsents

 

Data protection declaration

Unless stated otherwise below, the provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually obligatory, nor required for conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide your data. Not providing it will have no consequences. This only applies as long as the processing procedures below do not state otherwise.
“Personal data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Server log files
You can use our websites without submitting personal data.
Every time our website is accessed, user data is transferred to us or our web hosts/IT service providers by your internet browser and stored in server log files. This stored data includes for example the name of the site called up, date and time of the request, the IP address, amount of data transferred and the provider making the request. The processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1) f) GDPR due to our legitimate interests in ensuring the smooth operation of our website as well as improving our services.

Your data may be transferred to third countries outside the European Union for which an adequacy decision has been made by the EU Commission.

Contact

Responsible person
Contact us at any time. The person responsible for data processing is: Klaus Kolpack, Walter – Kleinow – Ring 7 A, 16761 Hennigsdorf Deutschland, +49 (0) 33022067707, info@marketkoo.de

Proactive contact of the customer by e-mail
If you make contact with us proactively via email, we shall collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) only to the extent provided by you. The purpose of the data processing is to handle and respond to your contact request.
If the initial contact serves to implement pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in the case of purchase interest, order creation) or concerns an agreement already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
If the initial contact occurs for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for the purposes of our overriding, legitimate interest in handling and responding to your request. In this case, on grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
We will only use your email address to process your request. Your data will subsequently be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.

Customer account      Orders      

Customer account
When you open a customer account, we will collect your personal data in the scope given there. The data processing is for the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying order processing. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. Your customer account will then be deleted.
Collection, processing, and transfer of personal data in orders
When you submit an order we only collect and use your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment and handling of your order as well as processing of your queries. The provision of data is necessary for conclusion of a contract. Failure to provide it will prevent the conclusion of any contract. The processing will occur on the basis of Article 6(1) b) GDPR and is required for the fulfilment of a contract with you.
Your data is transferred here for example to the shipping companies and dropshipping providers, payment service providers, service providers for handling the order and IT service providers that you have selected. We will comply strictly with legal requirements in every case. The scope of data transmission is restricted to a minimum.

Your data may be transferred to third countries outside the European Union for which an adequacy decision has been made by the EU Commission.

Evaluations       Advertising      

Shopauskunft customer review
We use the “shopauskunft.de” evaluation tool for our website, from Händlerbund Management AG (Kohlgartenstraße 11 – 13, 04315 Leipzig; “Shopauskunft”).
Following your order, we would like to ask you to evaluate and comment on your purchase with us. For this reason, we will contact you via email. When doing so, we will make use of a technical system known as “Rechtssichere Bewertungsanfrage (a type of evaluation request that is legally sound, RBA)”. As part of this procedure, we will process the data pertaining to your order (order number/invoice number, value of purchases and shipping costs) as well as your e-mail address. Processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(a) GDPR with your consent, insofar as you have expressly consented to disclose your data and receive feedback requests.
You can withdraw your consent at any time using the corresponding link in the email or by sending us a message, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
For more information about data protection when using Shopauskunft, please visit: https://www.shopauskunft.de/datenschutz.
Shopauskunft widget
The Shopauskunft widget is integrated into our website. This serves to display and advertise the number and results of our reviews previously received from Shopauskunft.To display the widget, it is technically necessary to submit usage data to the Shopauskunft server from your internet browser and store it for 7 days in log files (also known as server log files). Amongst this data is the name and URL of the file accessed, date and time of the request, the IP address of the requesting computer, website from which access was made (referrer URL), the browser used and, where necessary, the computer operating system and name of your access provider.
Processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR due to our legitimate interest in advertising our range by displaying customer reviews which have already been received. This data is not stored together with other personal data.
Use of your email address for mailing of newsletters
We use your email address outside of contractual processing exclusively to send you a newsletter for our own marketing purposes, if you have explicitly agreed to this. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the relevant link in the newsletter or by contacting us. Your email address will then be removed from the distributor.

Use of MailPoet
We use the service of Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd (Grand Canal Dock, 25 Herbert Pl, Dublin, D02 AY86, Ireland; “MailPoet”) for the newsletter dispatch within the scope of an order processing.
We pass on the information provided by you during the newsletter registration (e-mail address, first and last name, if applicable) to rapidmail. The data processing serves the purpose of sending the newsletter and its statistical evaluation.
In order to evaluate newsletter campaigns, the newsletters sent contain a 1×1 pixel graphic (tracking pixel) or a tracking link. This enables us to determine whether you have opened the newsletter and whether you have clicked any integrated links. Within this context, we collect your personal data such as IP address, browser type and device as well as the time. A usage profile can be generated from this data under a pseudonym. The data collected will not be used to identify you personally. The collected data is only used for statistical analysis to improve newsletter campaigns.
The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest in a targeted, effective advertising and user-friendly newsletter system. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you.
You can find more information and MailPoet’s privacy policy at: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

Merchandise management      

Use of an external merchandise management system
We use a merchandise management system in the course of order processing for the purposes of contractual processing. For this purpose your personal data as collected in the course of the order will be sent to

Neue Medien Münnich, Hauptstraße 68, 02742 Friedersdorf

Payment service providers      

The use of PayPal Check-Out
We use the PayPal Check-Out payment service of PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. (22-24 Boulevard Royal L-2449, Luxembourg; “PayPal”) on our website. The data processing serves the purpose of being able to offer you payment via the payment service. With the selection and use of payment via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or “Pay Later” via PayPal, the data required for payment processing is transmitted to PayPal in order to be able to fulfill the contract with you with the selected payment method. This processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Cookies may be stored that enable your browser to be recognised. The resulting data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR due to our legitimate interest in a customer-oriented range of varying payment methods. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you.

Credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal & “Pay later” via PayPal.
For individual payment methods such as credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or “Pay later” via PayPal, PayPal reserves the right, if necessary, to obtain credit information on the basis of mathematical-statistical methods using credit agencies. For this purpose, PayPal transmits the personal data required for a credit check to a credit agency and uses the information received about the statistical probability of a payment default for a weighed decision on the establishment, implementation or termination of the contractual relationship. The credit information may include probability values (score values), which are calculated on the basis of scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical methods and in the calculation of which, among other things, address data are included. Your interests worthy of protection are taken into account in accordance with the statutory provisions. The data processing serves the purpose of credit assessment for a contract initiation. The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO for our overriding legitimate interest in protecting against payment default when PayPal makes advance payments.
You have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data relating to you based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO for reasons arising from your particular situation by notifying PayPal. The provision of the data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract with the payment method requested by you. Failure to provide it will result in the contract not being concluded with the payment method you have chosen.

Local third-party providers
When paying via the payment method of a local third-party provider, the data required for payment processing is transmitted to PayPal. This processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.  For the execution of this payment method, the data may then be forwarded by PayPal to the respective provider. This processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Local third-party providers may be, for example:

– Sofort (SOFORT GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany).
– giropay (Paydirekt GmbH, Stephanstr. 14-16, 60313 Frankfurt am Main, Germany)

Purchase on account via PayPal
When paying via the payment method purchase on account, the data required to process the payment is first transmitted to PayPal. For the execution of this payment method, the data is then transmitted by PayPal to Ratepay GmbH (Franklinstraße 28-29, 10587 Berlin; “Ratepay”) in order to be able to fulfill the contract with you with the selected payment method. This processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Ratepay may conduct a credit check on the basis of mathematical-statistical methods using credit agencies according to the procedure already described above. The data processing serves the purpose of credit assessment for contract initiation. The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from our overriding legitimate interest in protecting against payment default when Ratepay makes advance payments. For more information on data protection and which credit agencies Ratpay uses, please visit https://www.ratepay.com/legal-payment-dataprivacy/ and https://www.ratepay.com/legal-payment-creditagencies/.

For more information on data processing when using PayPal, please see the associated privacy policy at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Use of Amazon Payments
We use Amazon Payments payment service on our website, from Amazon Payments Europe s.c.a. (38 avenue John F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg; “Amazon Payments”).
The processing of data enables you to pay using the Amazon Payments payment service.
To integrate this payment service it is essential that Amazon Payments collects, stores, and analyses data when accessing the website (e.g. IP address, device type, operating system, browser type, device location). Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies allow your internet browser to be recognised.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is based on § 15 para. 3 p. 1 TMG. The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR out of our overriding legitimate interest in a customer-oriented offer of different payment methods. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you.
By selecting and using “Amazon Payments”, the data required for payment processing will be submitted to Amazon Payments to execute the agreement with you using the selected payment method. The data is processed on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
Further information on data processing when using the Amazon Payments payment service can be found in the associated data privacy policy at: https://pay.amazon.com/de/help/201212490

Cookies 

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are saved in a user’s internet browser or by the user’s internet browser on their computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be saved on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string which allows the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again.

Cookies will be stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By choosing corresponding technical settings in your internet browser, you can be notified before the setting of cookies and you can decide whether to accept this setting in each individual case as well as prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data they contain. Cookies which have already been saved may be deleted at any time. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website.
Using the links below, you can find out how to manage cookies (or deactivate them, among other things) in major browsers:
Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/microsoft-edge/cookies-in-microsoft-edge-lB6schen-63947406-40ac-c3b8-57b9-2a946a29ae09
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

technically necessary cookies
Insofar as no other information is given in the data protection declaration below we use only these technically necessary cookies cookies to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies also allow our systems to recognise your browser after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These services require the browser to be recognised again after a page change.

The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out on the basis of Art. 25 para. 2 TTDSG. Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our largely justified interest in ensuring the optimal functionality of the website as well as a user-friendly and effective design of our range of services.
You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, for reasons relating to your personal situation.

Use of Borlabs Cookie
Our website uses the consent management tool Borlabs Cookie from Borlabs – Benjamin A. Bornschein (Georg-Wilhelm-Str. 17, 21107 Hamburg, Germany; “Borlabs”).
The tool enables you to grant consents to data processing via the website, in particular the placing of cookies, and to make use of your right of revocation for consents already granted.
The processing of data serves the purpose of obtaining necessary consents for data processing and to document these, thereby complying with statutory obligations.
Cookies may be deployed for this purpose. The following information, among others, can be collected: Date and time the page was viewed, information about the browser and device you are using, UID (randomly assigned anonymous ID), opt-in and opt-out data. This data will not be passed on to third parties.
The data processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(c) GDPR to comply with a legal obligation.
More information on data protection at Borlabs can be found at: https://de.borlabs.io/borlabs-cookie/

Analysis      

Use of Google Analytics 4
We use the Google Analytics web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; “Google”) on our website.
The data processing serves the purpose of analyzing this website and its visitors as well as for marketing and advertising purposes. To this end, Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.
In this context, the following information may be collected, among others: IP address, date and time of page view, click path, information about the browser you are using and the device you are using (device), pages visited, referrer URL (website from which you accessed our website), location data, purchase activity. Your data may be linked by Google to other data, such as your search history, your personal accounts, your usage data from other devices, and any other data Google may have about you.

Plug-ins

Use of the Google Tag Manager
Our website uses the Google Tag Manager from Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; “Google”). This application manages JavaScript tags and HTML tags which are used in particular to implement tracking and analysis tools. The data processing serves to facilitate the needs-based design and optimisation of our website. The Google Tag Manager itself neither stores cookies nor processes personal data. It does, however, enable the triggering of further tags which may collect and process personal data. You can find more detailed information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html
Use of Google reCAPTCHA
Our website uses the reCAPTCHA service by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; “Google”). The request serves to distinguish whether the input was made by a human or automatic machine processing. For this purpose your input will be transmitted to Google and used by them further. In addition, the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service will be transferred to Google. This data will be processed by Google within the EU and potentially also in the USA.
For the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (TADPF). Google has certified itself in accordance with the TADPF and has thus undertaken to comply with European data protection principles.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para.1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
You can find more detailed information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html and

Rights of persons affected and storage duration

Duration of storage 
After contractual processing has been completed, the data is initially stored for the duration of the warranty period, then in accordance with the retention periods prescribed by law, especially tax and commercial law, and then deleted after the period has elapsed, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
Rights of the affected person
If the legal requirements are fulfilled, you have the following rights according to art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability. You also have a right of objection against processing based on art. 6 (1) GDPR, and to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, according to art. 21 (1) GDPR.
Right to complain to the regulatory authority
You have the right to complain to the regulatory authority according to art. 77 GDPR if you believe that your data is not being processed legally.

You can lodge a complaint with, among others, the supervisory authority responsible for us, which you may reach at the following contact details:Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und für das Recht auf Akteneinsicht
Stahnsdorfer Damm 77
14532 Kleinmachnow
Tel.: +49 33203 3560
Fax: +49 33203 35649
E-Mail: poststelle@lda.brandenburg.de

Right to object
If the data processing outlined here is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)f) GDPR, you have the right for reasons arising from your particular situation to object at any time to the processing of your data with future effect.
If the objection is successful, we will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests or rights and freedoms, or the processing is intended for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

last update: 29.11.2023